Alisha Chinai

Alisha Chinai Alisha Chinai: Bollywood playback and pop singer, vocalist
Real Name: Sujata Chinai
Date of Birth: March 18, 1972
Nationality: India
Years Active: 1988-current
Popularly Known As: Indian 'Madonna', 'Babydoll'
Claim to Fame: with album 'Made In India'

Alisha's real name is Sujata, which she changed to Alisha. Alisha Chinai is considered as the first pop singer in India. The pop music was completely unknown to India, when she came up with her pop albums. She is also called as Queen of Indipop. Alsiha is best remembered for her song 'Made In India' from album Made In India (1996). Along with this Alisha has many pop albums on her credit.

Alisha is popularly known as Indian 'Madonna'. However she also was called as Babydoll previously because of her album 'Baby doll'.

Alisha won her first Filmfare Award as a Best Female Playback for a song 'Kajra Re Kajra Re' from film Bunty Aur Babli (2005). The song was picturised on Aishwarya Rai, where as music for the film was given by the trio Shankar Ehsaan Loy. Alisha grabbed international attention when her 'Seulement Vous' took a first position in International Song Festival 'Asia 2004'. It was India's first win at the contest. Along with her pop albums success, she is also one of the leading playback singers of Bollywood.

In 1980's, she was first spotted by the music director Bappi Lahiri. Alisha along with Bappi Da (Bappi Lahiri) had given many hit songs in films like Love Love Love, Dance Dance, Guru, Commando, and many more. She also worked with other music directors like Nadeem-Shravan and Anu Malik during 90's.

Alisha's pop album along with composer Biddhu 'Made In India' made a history in Indian music. It was received very well. Its title track 'Made In India' reached top on the charts. Alisha becomes a overnight star with this album. Her other albums Baby doll and Lover Girl are also worked well. But the later albums Om and Dil Ki Rani didn't create the euphoria like the earlier ones.

She is considered as one of the pioneers of pop music and still she is a lead singer today. Some of her famous songs in Bollywood includes 'Kaate Nahin Katate' (Mr. India), 'Tere Ishq Me Naachenge' (Raja Hindustani), 'Oh My Darling' (Mujhse Dosti Karoge), 'Tinka Tinka Jara Jara' (Karam), 'Kaisi Paheli Hai Yeh' (Parineeta), 'Ishq di Galliwich No Entry' (No Entry), 'Kajra Re Kajra Re' (Bunty Aur Babli), 'Aaj Ki Raat' (Don), 'Touch me Don't Touch Me' (Dhoom 2), 'Its Rocking Yaara Kabhi Ishq' (Kya Love Story Hai) and many more.

As a playback singer, Alisha had sung for many actresses including Smita Patil, Madhuri Dixit, Karishma Kapoor, Juhi Chawla, Divya Bharati, Sridevi, and Mandakini. She is also singing for the current Bollywood actresses like Aishwarya Rai, Urmila Matondkar, Priyanka Chopra and Mallika Sherawat.

Recently Alisha was appeared as a judge to the Sony TV's reality show, Indian Idol 3. She was accompanied by three other judges- music director Anu Malik, singer Udit Narayan and lyricist Javed Akhtar.

Alisha Chinai - Filmi Hit Songs

Alisha Chinai - Discography Alisha Chinai - Awards & Achievments