Anjaan

Anjaan: Indian lyricist
Real Name: Lalji Pandey
Date of Birth: 28 October 1930
Birth Place: Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, British India
Date of Death: 13 September 1997
Son: Sameer (lyricist)

Lalji Pandey popularly known as Anjaan was a venerable lyricist of Indian Hindi Film Industry. Anjaan was born on 28 October 1930 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh (British India). He was an avid fan of Hindi language and literature. He mostly used Hindi in his poems, while used little Urdu in it. Urdu is supposed to be a primary and fascinating language of poetry amongst the poets. But besides this Anjaan came up with his Hindi cored songs.

A first break came to his way with Premnath production's 'Prisoner Of Golconda' in 1953. For the film he penned the songs Shahidon Amar Hai Tumhaari Kahaani and Lehar Ye Dole Koyal Bole. Followed by it he kept himself busy writing for small films. During the time his only hit song was Mat Poonch Mera Hai Mera Kaun Watan from film Lambe Haath, composed by G. S. Kohli. G. S. Kohli and Anjaan worked together for many small films.

After a long period he came to recognition with the film Godaan. Music for the film was given by master Pt. Ravi Shankar. Followed by it he received some good assignments in his way. He worked with many big music directors like O.P. Nayyar (Aap Ke Haseen Rukh), G. P. Sippy (Bandhan), Kalyanji-Anandji (Kab Kyon aur Kahan), Shankar-Jaikishan (Rivaaz, Umang, Ek Nari Ek Brahmachari) and R. D. Burman (Hungama). A song 'Bina Badraa Ke Bijuriya Kaise Barse' from Sippy's Bandhan gave him a commercial success.

Anjaan found a good rapport with music directors Kalyanji-Anandji. Also he found a great chemistry with superstar Amitabh Bachchan's film. Amitabh Bachchan as an actor and Kalyanji-Anandji as composer he gave hit numbers in many films like Do Anjaane, Muqaddar Ka Sikandar, Don, Khoon Pasina, Hera Pheri, Jaadugar and Laawaris. His songs from Muqaddar Ka Sikandar- Rote Huye Aate Hain Sab, Dil Toh Hai Dil, O Saathi Re, Pyaar Zindagi Hai all became hit. Also the song 'Khaike Paan Banaaraswaala' from Don was one of his biggest hits.

Besides from Kalyanji-Anandji, he went on to write lyrics for Amitabh Bachchan's films along with other composers like R. D. Burman, Bappi Lahiri and Rajesh Roshan. With Rajesh Roshan he did the films Yaarana and Do Aur Do Paanch. While he gave hit numbers with Bappi Lahiri in Sharaabi (1984) and Namak Halaal. Songs from Sharabi- Log Kehte Hain Main Sharaabi Hoon, De De Pyaar De and Inteha Ho Gayi Intezaar Ki are quite famous. He gave the hit number 'Pyar Mein Dil Pe Maar De Goli' along with composer R. D. Burman in Mahaan (1983).

Like Amitabh Bachchan, he also had given numerous hit numbers for actor Mithun Chakravarty's films Paap Ki Duniya, Aandhi Toofan, Ilzaam, Aag Hi Aag, and Tarzan.

Besides Hindi films, he also had written lyrics for many non-film albums. Those songs were sung by the renowned singers like Mohammad Rafi, Manna Dey and Suman Kalyanpur. In the late 70s, he made his debut in Bhojpuri films with 'Balam Pardesia'. Later on he worked in many Bhojpuri films. His songs always had Bhojpuri blend in it. That's why he wrote the hit song 'Khaike Paan Banaaraswaala'.

A book of his poems named 'Ganga Tath Ka Banjara' was released in 1997, with the hands of superstar Amitabh Bachchan. Anjaan passed away on 13th September, 1997. He has a son who is popularly known as Sameer in the film fraternity. Sameer also turn put as a lyricist in the Indian Hindi Film Industry. He is one of the leading lyricists in Bollywood.

Anjaan's - Popular Songs