Asha Bhosle

Asha Bhosle Biography Asha Bhosle: Renowned Indian playback singer
Birth Name: Asha Mangeshkar
Date of Birth: 8 September, 1933
Birthplace: Satara, Maharashtra, India
Debut film as plaback singer: Chunaria (1948)
Husband:
Ganpatrao Bhosle (1950 - ?) (divorced; 3 children)
Rahul Dev Burman (1980 - 4 January 1994) (his death)

Popularly known as: The Queen of Indipop

Asha Bhosle is one of the living legends. Her versatile, lively, charming voice has mesmerized every Indian. She has been icon for ages. Ashaji best known for her reinvention with the changing times. Ashaji along with sister Lata Mangeshkar ruled the Indian film industry through 50's to 90's with their melodious and exceptional voices. With the age of 74, Ashaji still very much active in the music field. Ashaji recently released a pop album 'Asha & Friends Vol. 01 (2006)' along with her celebrity friends like Sanjay Dutt, Urmila Matondkar and Australian cricketer Brett Lee. Ashaji also had sung the song 'Mehbooba' for film Ram Gopal Varma Ki Aag (2007).

Asha Bhosle born on 8th September, 1933 in Satara, Maharashtra. Ashaji born in a musical family. Her father Dinanath Mangeshkar was a classical singer. Ashaji has three sisters Lata Mangeshkar, Usha and Meena. She also has brother called Hridaynath Mangeshkar. Usha Mangeshkar is also a singer but is not as popular as Ashaji and Lataji. Her brother Hridaynath is also a well known music director. Ashaji like sister Lata Mangeshkar learnt her first musical lessons from father Dinanath Mangeshakar.

Ashaji made her debut in Hindi film industry as a playback singer with the film Chunaria in 1948. Ashaji sung many songs during 1948 to 1957. She sang many songs in the period than any other playback singer. But most of the films were of small budget, while some songs she sung were the duets with other bigger singers like Geeta Dutt, Shamshad Begum and Lata Mangeshkar. But Ashaji accepted every little assignment to grow her children.

A real break came to Ashaji when she teamed up with O.P. Nayyar. She sung for O.P. Nayyar as a lead singer in films Tumsa Nahin Dekha (1957) and Naya Daur (1957). A song 'Maang Ke Saath Tumhaara' from Naya Daur was a hit. Ashaji became a premier singer for Nayyar. Ashaji along with Nayyar given hits in films like Phir Wohi Dil Laya Hoon (1963), Mere Sanam (1965), Humsaya (1968), and Pran Jaye Par Vachan Na Jaye (1974). She has worked with O.P. Nayyar till early 70's, later they broke up.

In 1958, she came up with the hit songs in films like Howrah Bridge (1958), Lajwanti (1958), and Chalti Ka Naam Gaadi (1958).

So far she was considered as sensual singer, but in 1970's she formed a different equation with composer R D Burman. R D Burman gave Ashaji a hip and happening, western-styled songs. They together gave greatest hits in films like Hare Raama Hare Krishna (1971), Jawani Diwani (1972), Asha Bhosle Profile Yaadon Ki Baaraat (1973) and Hum Kisi Se Kum Nahin (1977). But again she was type casted towards westernized songs.

But as we earlier said, Ashaji reinvented herself with the time had sung slow, poetry songs in 1981's film Umrao Jaan. Composer Khayyam had given music to the film. She later sung similar type of songs for film Ijaazat (1987), which earned her a National Award. Since then Ashaji along with sister Lata Mangeshkar ruled the industry till 1990's.

The legendary singer is still active in the business. Recently she had released album 'Asha & Friends Vol. I' in 2006 and also has sung in film Ram Gopal Varma ki Aag.

Marriage Life
Asha Bhosle had two marriages in her life. First she married to Ganpatrao Bhosle in 1950. But they later divorced. Ashaji have three children from her first marriage. Secondly she married to composer Rahul Dev Burman in 1980 and there marriage survived till the death of R D Burman.

Asha Bhosle - Hit Songs

Filmfare Awards IIFA Awards Screen Weekly Awards Zee Cine Awards