Bappi Lahiri

Bappi Lahiri Bappi Lahiri: Great Indian Music Director

Full Name: Bappi Lahiri or Alokesh Lahiri
Birth Date: 27 November 1953 Birth Place: Calcutta, West Bengal, India
Debut Film as Music Director: Nanha Shikari (1973)
Alternate Names: Bappilahiri, Bappi Laheri, Bappy Lahiri, Bhappi Lahiri, Bhappi Lahri

Bappi Lahiri the Great Indian Music Director was born on 25th November 1953 in Calcutta into a family having rich tradition in classical music. He is the man who takes initiative of using disco music in Indian cinema. He was greatly successful in his work and became very popular in 1980s with the movies like Sharaabi, Namak Halal, Disco Dancer and many more. He likes to wear golden ornaments and black glasses, as he is very fond of jewellery.

Bappi Lahiri was the only child to his parents. His father Aparesh Lahiri was a popular Bengali singer and his mother, Bansari Lahiri was a singer and musician. At the early age Bappi had the ambition to become popular nationally as well as internationally. He started playing Tabla at the age of three. At the beginning he was trained by his parents, after that he got his first opportunity in the Bengali film Daadu (1972).

At the age of nineteen he came to Bollywood. First time he composed music for the film Nanha Shikari (1973). In 1975 he composed music for the Shomu Mukharjee's Hindi film Zakhmee (1975). He also doubled as a playback singer for this film.He also sung a duet "Nothing is Impossible" for the same filmwith Kishore Kumar and Mohammed Rafi. The song from his next movie, Chalte Chalte has become a rage.

He also given music to many Hindi films produced from South India. Most of his songs were sung by the two popular singers from Bollywood, Asha Bhosale and Kishore Kumar. He launched Vijay Benedict and Alisha Chinoy into the music Industry after the Kishore Kumar's death. Also Usha Uthup has sung for his compositions.

Some of the Bappi's songs are based on the popular western hits, which include: Jeena Bhi Kya Hai Jeena from Kasam Paida Karne Wale Ki (Billy Jean), Dil Tha Akela from Suraksha (Hasta Manana by ABBA), Tera Mera Pehla Yaarana from Shart (Karma Chameleon by Culture Club), Hari Om Hari from Pyara Dushman (One Way Ticket by Eruption), Jimmy Jimmy from Disco Dancer (T'es OK, T'es Bath by Ottawan).

In the year of 2006, he appeared on the popular television show 'Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Li'l Champs' Zee TV as co-judge with singers Abhijeet and Alka Yagnik.

With music Bappi Lahiri also does back singing for his compositions. His voice is little bit different from Indian voice, but still considered melodious. Some of his notable songs that he has sung include: Bappi Lahiri Songs

Bappi da gave some of the melodious music to our Indian film industry that are: He composed successful music for many bollywood movies some of them are: Bappi Lahiri Music Bappi Lahiri's Awards