Hasrat Jaipuri

Hasrat Jaipuri Biography Hasrat Jaipuri: Veteran Indian lyricist, poet (Hindi, Urdu)
Real Name: Iqbal Husain
Date of Birth: April 15, 1922
Birth Place: Jaipur
Family: One daughter, two sons

Hasrat Jaipuri one of the lead lyricist in Indian Hindi film industry, who started his career in 1960s. Hasrat Jaipuri was born on 15th April, 1922 in Jaipur. His real name was Iqbal Husain. Hasrat attended a Muslim School in Jaipur. He studied English till medium level, while he learnt Urdu and Persian from grandpa Fida Husain. Hasrat later went on to become a poet in Hindi and Urdu languages. Hasrat defines that Hindi and Urdu are like sisters that are inseparable and goes hand in hand. Hasrat published several books on poetry in Hindi and Urdu.

Hasrat started writing his innovative mind from the age of 20. At the same time he fell in love with a neighborhood Hindu girl Radha, while Hasrat was a Muslim. Hasrat said that Love knows no mazhab or dharam, which means love doesn't know religion or caste. He wrote a poem to her "Yeh Mera Prem Patra PadhKar Ke Tum Naraz Naa Hona". The poem may be never delivered to the girl, but it was used in Raj Kapoor's film Sangam (1964) as a song, which was one of his hit songs.

Hasrat moved to Bombay (Mumbai) in 1940, where he started working as a bus conductor. With this job he was used to get salary of Rs. 11 per month. But his habit of writing never stopped. He was used write his poems and participate in different mushairas (Mehfil: gathering of poets to showcase their talent/work/poems). During one such mushaira he caught the attention of Prithviraj Kapoor, who was father of actor/producer Raj Kapoor. Prithviraj Kapoor recommended his name to Raj Kapoor who was planning to do a musical film Barsaat along with the upcoming music directors Shankar-Jaikishan.

With Barsaat, Hasrat penned his first song 'Jiya Beqaraar Hai Chhaayi Bahaar Hai' for films. The song was composed by Shankar of Shankar-Jaikishan jodi (duo). While his second song for the film 'Chhod Gaye Baalam Mujhe Haay Akela Chhod Gaye' was composed by Jaikishan. Since then Hasrat had penned his lyrics for Raj Kapoor and Shankar-Jaikishan for many films along with other lyricist Shailendra.

But the association broke down with the death of Jaikishan. And also because of the box office failures of films like Mera Naam Joker (1970) and Kal Aaj Aur Kal (1971), Raj Kapoor turned towards other music directors and lyricists. But after some time Raj Kapoor once again called him to pen his lyrics for films Ram Teri Ganga Maili (1985) and Heena (1991). But this renewed association once again came to end with the death of veteran actor Raj Kapoor.

Also his friend Shailendra called him to write for his production film Teesri Manjil. He also had written screenplay for film Hulchal in 1951, while Hatya (2004) was his last film as lyricist. Hasrat has bagged two Filmfare Awards as Best lyricist for films Suraj (song Baharon Phool Barsaao) and Andaaz (song Zindagi Ek Safar Hai Suhana). Along with Filmfare, he is also winner of several other awards.

Hasrat Jaipuri - Popular Songs

Filmfare Award as Best Lyricist Other Awards