Himesh Reshammiya

Himesh Reshammiya Biography Himesh Reshammiya: Bollywood Music director, singer, actor
Nickname: 1st rock star of India
Date of Birth: 23rd July 1973
Favorite Color: Orange
Father: Vipinji Reshammiya (Popular Gujarati music director)
Scholl: Hill Grange School in Peddar Road
Himesh Reshammiya is the top most music director in India today. He formed a niche for himself in the Indian film industry along with music directors like A. R. rahman and Himesh Reshammiya. Himesh started his career as music director in 1998 with film Bandhan. But his career get sky rocketed after the film Aashiq Banaya Aapne in 2005. The title track of film 'Aashiq Banaya Aapne' and 'Aapki Ki Kashish' created history in the Indian Music Industry. Himesh made a new identity with this film. Since then he had given number of hit songs, playing every where from auto rickshaws to night clubs.

Along with music direction, he also started singing. Within 2-3 years since Aashiq Banaya Aapne, Reshammiya released couple of private albums like 'Aap Ka Suroor' in his own voice. All his albums were hit. Many termed him as the first and No 1 rock star of India. Although many criticized him as he sings through nose and his voice is high pitched. The audience still wants his songs to groove on. Followed by Aashiq Banaya Aapne, Reshammiya had given many similar kind of songs in films like Aksar, Tom Dick & Harry, 36 China Town, Phir Hera Pheri, Chup Chup Ke, Ahista Ahista, Aap Ki Khatir, Namaste London and in Aggar. All those films had hit numbers.

Kids and auto-rickshaw drivers are his big fans. His popularity is not reserved for some one category, but he quite famous in all the ages. Himesh Reshammiya is so famous right now that many think that if the film has Himesh's song, the film definitely going to rock. Or to make a hit film, it should include Himesh's song.

His popularity led him to become an actor. Himesh recently played a lead role in film 'Aap Kaa Surroor the moviee: The Real Luv Story'. The movie was a huge success, breaking all box office records to date. Even in today's competitive world he has created a space for himself. Right now it seems that there in no stopping for Reshammiya.

Himesh was born in a musical family on 23rd July 1973. His father Vipinji Reshammiya was a popular Gujarati music director. No doubt music came to him from hid father. Reshammiya attended Hill Grange School in Peddar Road where he formed a good friendship with long time friend Prashant Chadha. Prashant Chadha had given Reshammiya his new look with cap on his head as well as he directed music videos for Himesh's private album.

Himesh Reshammiya: Aap Ka Suroor Before turning into music direction, Himesh had produced serials for Zee TV including 'Amar Prem' and 'Andaz'. Himesh get his first chance as music director with the help o super star actor Salman Khan. Salman recommended Himesh for his film Bandhan. Himesh composed music for Bandhan along with another composer Anand Raj Anand. Till then Salman and Himesh are good friends. Himesh still feels thankful to Salman for giving him a break. Later on Himesh has given music for Salman's many movies like 'Pyar Kiya to Darna kya', 'Ye Hai Jalwa', 'Dulhan Hum Le Jayenge', 'Tere Naam' and the most recent 'Kyon Ki'.

Himesh's other well known films as music director includes Kahin Pyaar Na Ho Jaaye (2000), Humraaz (2002), Kyaa Dil Ne Kahaa (2002), Chura Liyaa Hai Tumne (2003), Aitraaz (2004), Dil Maange More (2004), Dil Ne Jise Apna Kahaa (2004) to name a few. While his career get peak point with the film Aashiq Banaaya Aapne in 2005.

Today, he is rage in India and enjoying all his glory. According to recent news, he had given 28 hits in 6 months. His latest released film is Nanhe Jaisalmer, while his upcoming films as music composer includes Alibag, Halla Bol and Love Story 2050.

Himesh Reshammiya - Hit Songs

Filmfare Awards IIFA Awards Zee Cine Awards