Indeevar

Indeevar Biography Indeevar: Indian lyricist, poet
Real Name: Shyamalal Bahu Rai
Date of Birth: 1924
Birthplace: Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
Date of Death: February 27, 1999

Born as Shyamalal Bahu Rai, Indeevar was one of the lead lyricists of Indian Hindi film industry in 1960s. He worked as lyricist for over more than four decades. He has penned over thousand songs in over 300 films in his career. Indeevar was born and grown up in Barua Sagar in Jhansi District. He later moved on to Bombay (Mumbai) to pursue career as lyricist. He got his first break with the film Double Face in 1946.

He was one of the talented lyricists who wrote songs like Zindagi Ka Safar Hai Yeh Kaisa Safar (Safar), Pal Bhar Ke Liye Koi Hame Pyaar Kar Le (Johny Mera Naam), Dushman Na Kare (Akhir Kyon), Chandan Sa Badan (Sarswati Chandra), Dil Aisa Kisine Mera Toda (Amanush) and many more like this. But Indeevar didn't get many opportunities to showcase his talent. The reason for what is considered as his compromise on quality on work just to be in the business. To keep himself busy, he accepted about every assignment which came to his way compromising to the quality of work and the kind of film.

A real big break came to his way with the film Malhaar in 1951. He gave a hit number 'Bade Armaano Se Rakkha Hai Baalam Teri Kasam' with this film. Music for it was composed by the late Roshan. The song was one of his hits, which still sounds fresh today. But even this didn't led him to success.

However he got a big break with Babubhai Mistry's film Parasmani in 1963. The film was also turned out as equally important for the musical duos Laxmikant and Pyarelal. Later he found a good rapport with other filmmakers and music directors, who together gave many hit numbers. Indeevar found a great chemistry with actor, filmmaker Manoj Kumar, with whom he gave many hit songs. For film Upkar (1967), Manoj Kumar roped Indeevar to write songs for it. For the film Indeevar along with musical duo Kalyanji Anandji gave some unforgettable soulful and patriotic songs including the song 'Kasme Wade Pyaar Wafa'. He also wrote the songs 'Dulhan Chali O Pehen Chali' and 'Koi Jab Tumhara Hriday Tod De' for Manoj Kumar's film Purab Aur Paschim (1970).

Indeevar Biography Also along with Kalyanji-Anandji, he gave the hit numbers like 'Chandan Sa Badan Chanchal Chitvan', 'Main Toh Bhul Chali Baabul Ka Des' and 'Chhod Dey Saari Dooniya Kisi Ke Liye'. Also with Vijay Anand's Johny Mera Naam (1970) they gave hit scores with songs like 'Pal Bhar Ke Liye Koi Hame Pyaar Kar Le', 'Nafrat Karne Walon Ke' and 'O O Mere Raja'. His other best lyrics includes 'Meri Pyaari Beheniya Banegi Dulhaniya' from Manmohan Desai's Sachcha Jhootha, 'Jeevan Se Bhari Teri Aankhen' and 'Jo Tumko Ho Pasand ' from Amit Sen's Safar, and 'Hum Tumhe Chaahte Hain Aise' from Qurbani.

He also made some sensational hits along with composer Bappi Lahiri. Bappi introduced the disco theme in Indian films. With the entry of Bappi Da, film songs get influenced by the disco theme having no importance to lyric and almost senseless lyric. Indeevar gave backstage to his lyrical talent and wrote some mindless lyrics for Bappi Da, but the songs went on to become hits. His hit songs along with Bappi Lahiri includes 'Naino Me Sapna' from Himmatwala, 'Tohfa Tohfa Laaya Laaya' from (Tohfa) and many such.

The lyricist who worked for almost more than four decades died on February 27 in 1999. Some of his last projects includes his lyrics for actor/director Rajesh Roshan's films Karan Arjun in 1995 and Koyla in 1997.

Indeevar - Popular Songs

Indeevar - Filmfare Awards