Kaifi Azmi

Kaifi Azmi Biography Kaifi Azmi: Indian lyricist, poet
Birth Name: Akhtar Hussain Rizvi
Date of Birth: 1919
Date of Death: May 10, 2002
Birth Place: Majwan, Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh
Wife: Shaukat Azmi (Stage artist, writer)
Daughter: Shabana Azmi (Bollywood actress, social worker, Member of Indian Parliament, Rajya Sabha)
Son-In-Law: Javed Akhtar (popular writer, lyricist)
Son: Baba Azmi (Film cameraman)

Kaifi Azmi was a famous Hindi and Urdu poet and lyricist of Hindi films. Akhtar Hussain Rizvi popularly known as Kaifi Azmi was born in 1919 in a landlord's family of Mejwan, Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh, India.

Kaifi's father Syed Fateh Hussain Rizvi wanted his son to take modern education in English, but due to pressure from his elders it didn't happened. Instead his elders wanted Kaifi to become a theologian, so they admitted him to Sultan-ul-Madaris, a seminary in Lucknow. However, he doesn't suit in the environment of the seminary. He formed a students union, who go on strike to fulfill their demands in the seminary. The strike ran for a year and half. Later the strike gets over and Kaifi was drawn off from the seminary. Later he cleared several exams from Lucknow and Allahabad university which helped him to hone his skills in Urdu, Arabic and Persian language.

Kaifi later left his studies and joined the Communist Party of India in 1943 when the Quit India move was high in unpartitioned India. During the time he was also recognized by the progressive writers association of Lucknow, who joined him as member of Progressive Writers' Movement of India. The Movement was consisting of group of writers who worked against the inequality and social injustice through their writings when India was ruled by the British Government.

Although being son of zamindaar (landlord), he left all his comfort and started working for Communist Party on full time basis. He moved to Bombay (Mumbai) and started working amongst other workers of the Party. At the same time he was participating in Mushairas (gathering of poets where they showcase their poems) at various places in India. As a part of Party's work he penned his writings for Party's paper 'Quami Jung'.

Kaifi's poetry started with writing Ghazals first. He wrote his first ghazal 'Itna To Zindagi Mein Kisi Ki Khalal Pade', at the age of 11. His poems include love, compassion and social awareness theme. His popular poems include titles Saap, Makan, Bahurupni, Daaera and Aurat. Numbers of collections of his poems get published. His first poem collection Jhankar was published in 1943. His other poem collections includes Awaara Sajde, Kaifiyaat, Aakhir-e-Shab, and Sarmaya.

However, Kaifi's film career as lyricist gets started with Shaheed Latif's film Buzdil in 1952. Besides lyrics writing, Kaifi also had done script writing, while he also acted in some films. During his early film career, he was used to write primarily for Nanubhai Vakil's films. His film along with Nanubhai Vakil includes Yahudi Ki Beti, Parvin, Miss Punjab Mail and Id Ka Chand. While later he worked with other directors like Bimal Roy and Khwaja Ahmad Abbas. While like many other lyricist including the veteran Majrooh Sultanpuri, Kaifi changed his style of writing songs to suit to the film style.

Meanwhile, his greatest treasure to Indian Film Industry includes his work as writer for Chetan Anand's film Heer Raanjha (1970). The interesting part of his writing is that the whole dialogue of the film was in verse. The film is one of his greatest achievement.

His work as dialogue writer will be best remembered for films Manthan (1976) and Kanneshwara Rama (1977). His work as lyricist will be best remembered for films Kaagaz Ke Phool (1959) and Haqeeqat (1964). Kaifi also has penned lyrics for numbers of films like Kohra, Anupama, Saat Hindustani, Shola Aur Shabnam, Parwana, Bawarchi, Pakeezah, Arth, Razia Sultan and many more.

Kaifi also acted in a film Naseem in 1995, where he played the role of character Naseem's grandfather. Kaifi received good reviews about his role.

Kaifi Azmi Biography The veteran died on May 10, 2002. Director Raman Kumar fetched a documentary film on the veteran writer named Kaifi Azmi in 1979. Also director Rani Balbir directed a play named 'Waqt Ne Kiya Kya Hasin Sitam' on is life, which was played in 2005. Later his son-in-law Javed Akhtar (writer) and daughter Shabana Azmi (actress) written a play on Kaifi's life, work and the memoir of his wife, named 'Kaifi aur Main'. It was also performed by the two in India as well as in abroad in 2006.

Kaifi Azmi's - Marriage Life
When attending one of the Mushairas in Hyderabad, in 1947, Kaifi met his life partner Shaukat there. Both of then fell in love with each other and they later get married. Shaukat later became a theatre and film actress. the couple together has two children Shabana Azmi and Baba Azmi. Shabana Azmi is a popular Indian actress, while Baba Azmi is a well known film cameraman.

Kaifi Azmi - Popular Songs

Kaifi Azmi - Awards