Kishore Kumar

Kishore Kumar Biography Kishore Kumar (1929-1987): Renowned Indian playback singer, actor, music composer, director, producer, script writer, screenplay writer
Real Name: Abhas Kumar Ganguly
Birthplace: Khandwa, MP, India
Religion: Bengali
Birth Date: 4 August, 1929
Death: 13 October, 1987
Eyes: Black
Hair: Black

Kishore Kumar: Family
Father: Kunjalal Ganguly (Lawyer)
Mother: Gouri Devi
Brothers: Ashok Kumar (actor), Anup Kumar
Sister: Sati Devi
Wife(s): Ruma (son Amit Kumar- singer) (1950-1958),
actress Madhubala (1961-1969),
actress Yogeeta Bali (1976-1978),
actress Leena Chandavarkar (son Sumit Kumar) (1980-till death)

When we start talking on male singers in India, two-three names first strikes in mind are Mohammad Rafi, Mukesh, and Kishore Kumar. These people with their melodious voice had created magic in Indian music. The magic they had created have been not recreated or matched by any of the following singers till date. These singers have lots of hits on their credit, which are today used by the young composers to make remix albums. Today's many singers started their singing career by singing cover versions of these legendary singers.

Kishore Kumar is the first singer who had received eight Filmfare Awards as Best Plaback Singer. Kishore Kumar was a versatile singer. He had many moods in his singing. Kishore had a unique style in his singing that is yodeling. Now in Indian film industry, yodeling termed as a Kishore's trademark.

Kishore Kumar was also one of the best comedian actors. His famous movies include Half Ticket, Padosan and Chalti Ka Naam Gaadi. Kishore Kumar also had produced 14 films. He also had composed music and written stories for those films. He has also written screenplays for 5 films. Kishore Kumar also had directed 12 films.

Kishore Kumar (August 4, 1929 - 13 October, 1987) born in a middle class Bengali Brahmin family to Kunjhalal Gangoly and Gouri Devi. His father Kunjhalal was a lawyer by profession. Before Kishore Kumar step into Indian film industry his elder brother Ashok Kumar was already an established actor. He was 20 years younger than Ashok Kumar. Kishore Kumar was youngest amongst four siblings. His other brother Anoop Kumar was also an actor. Kishore Kumar also had one sister named Sati Devi.

As Ashok Kumar was a successful actor in Bollywood, Kishore Kumar was visiting Mumbai regularly. Kishore Kumar's real name was Abhas Kumar which he changed before entering into film industry. Kishore Kumar began his career as chorus singer at Bombay Talkies. His debut film as an actor was Shikari in 1946.

His first chance as singer comes in when music director Khemchand Prakash gave him a chance to sing a song 'Marne ki Duayen Kyon Mangu' for film Ziddi. The song he sang in a typical K. L. Saigal style. Followed by it he got many other assignments as an actor but Kishore Kumar was not interested in acting. He wanted to become a successful singer.

His breakthrough film as singer was Aradhana in 1969 featuring actor Rajesh Khanna. Kishore Kumar came to fame with two songs from the film- Mere Sapnon ki Rani and Kora Kagaz Tha Yeh Man Mera. Since then Kishore Kumar had sung in many films for Rajesh Khanna. His voice also suited best to actors Dev Anand and Amitabh Bachchan. He was expert in modulating his voice to suit to different heroes.

Kishore Kumar Profile He had given many hits with Rajesh Khanna in films like Aradhana, Kati Patang, Kora Kagaz, Amar Prem, Roti, Haathi Mere Saathi, Daag and many more. He had also sung for Dev Anand in films like Guide and Johnny Mera Naam. Also he had lent his voice for Bollywood superstar Amitabh Bachchan in films like Namak Halal, Amar Akbar Anthony, Sharabi, Don and Abhiman. Many film personalities later agreed that the versatile and melodious voice of Kishore Kumar led Dev Anand and Rajesh Khanna to stardom. Kishore along with Burman composers (S. D. Burman and his son S. D. Burman) had given many hits.

As an actor, Kishore Kumar is best remembered for his roles Padosan and Chalti Ka Naam Gadi. He played paan-chewing music instructor Mama to actor Sunil Dutt in Padosan, who helps his Bhatija to get his love. Also his home production Chalti Ka Naam Gaadi along with his two elder brothers and wife Madhubala was appreciated by the the film fraternity.

The unconventional, the incomparable singer died on October 13, 1987 due to heart attack. A day before his death Kishore Kumar sang his last song Guru O Guru along with Asha Bhosle, for the film Waqt ki Aawaz (1988) which was composed by Bappi Lahiri. During his life time, Kishore Kumar acted in 50 films and he had sung for 200 films.

Kishore Kumar: Marriage Life
Kishore Kumar had four marriages in his life. His first wife was Ruma Guha Thakurta (Ruma Ghosh) with whom he has a son Amit Kumar. They married in 1950 Kishore Kumar Bio and it was lasted in 1958.

His second wife was actress and his co-star for many films Madhubala. They married in 1961 and was ended Madubala's death in 1969. Madhubala had major health problems, still Kishore Kumar married her. Madhubala was a Muslim and to marry with her Kishore Kumar had converted to Islam. He changed his name to 'Karim Abdul'. Kishore Kumar's family was against their marriage and they didn't accept Madhubala in their family.

Kishore Kumar later married Yogeeta Bali in 1976, but they divorced in 1978. After the divorce Yogeeta Bali married actor Mithun Chakraborty. Since their divorce, Kishore Kumar stopped singing for Mithun.

His fourth marriage was to Leena Chandavarkar in 1980. The marriage survived till his death. They together have a son called Sumit Kumar.

Kishore Kumar - Filmfare Awards

Kishore Kumar - Hit Songs