K.K.

K.K. Profile K.K.: Indian playback singer
Real Name: Krishna Kumar Menon
Nickname: K.K., Kay Kay
Date of Birth: August 23, 1970
Birthplace: Trichur, Kerala, India
School: Mt Saint Mary, Delhi
College: Kirori Mal College Delhi University
Wife: Jyothi (11 February 2002 - present) (two children)
Years active: 1996-present

Claims to fame: with song 'Tadap Tadap Ke Is Dil Se' from film 'Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam'

Krishna Kumar Menon popularly known as K.K. or Kay Kay in Indian film industry is one of the top most singers in Bollywood. Although he had sung for many Hindi films, K.K. also had sung for Tamil, Telgu and Kanada films as well.

K.K. born in Trichur, Kerala, but grown up in Delhi, India. He attended Mt Saint Mary School in Delhi. Later he attended Kirori Mal College from Delhi University. During his schooling, he had won awards at every annual event for his singing. He was also a lead vocalist for three different college bands. Pink Floyd, Deep Purple, Extreme, Billy Joel, Sting, Guns 'N' Roses, and Jethro Tull were some of his school days admires.

Before singing career, K.K. also had done some 9 to 5 jobs (hotel, sales and marketing). But he left them for singing. He came to Mumbai to fulfill his dream. It wasn't a smooth start for him in Mumbai. Like other singer he had also struggled to hold his foot in Bollywood. K.K. started his career singing for jingles. His first assignment was a one minute jingle of Leslie Lewis for UTV. Since then K.K. had sung many jingles like Pepsi 'Yeh Dil Mange More', CloseUp, TVS Scooty, Colgate Gel, and many more. He is the hottest name in advertisement world today. Till now K.K. had sung more than 3,500 jingles. K.K. also had sung title tracks of some TV serials like Just Mohabbat and Hip Hip Hurray.

His first break as playback singer in Bollywood was the song 'Chhod Aaye Hum Woh Galiya' from film 'Maachis (1996)'. But the song which established K.K. as a prominent singer was 'Tadap Tadap Ke Is Dil' from 'Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (1999)'. Music for the film was given by Ismail Darbar. It was one of the biggest hits of his career. After that song K.K. get flodded with lots of offers.

At the same time K.K. also released his first pop album 'Pal (1999)'. The album was also rocking. Title track from the album was a chartbuster. Also another song 'Yaaron' from the same album was a hit. The album was released by Sony Music. 'Pal' was the first Indian solo artist debut album released by Sony. It was composed and produced by K.K.'s friend and guide Leslie Lewis (Lezz). Lyrics for the album were written by Mehboob. 'Pal' was special album for K.K. because it was his first album as well as because it depicts what he is and what he firmly believes in.

After the 'Tadap Tadap' song, K.K. had offered much similar kind of songs. But he rejected them intentionally because he didn't want to get type-casted. Whether its a whimsical song 'Awarapan Banjarapan' from Jism (2003) or a lively, K.K. Biography joyful disco song 'Its The Time To Disco' from Kal Ho Naa Ho, KK successfully sung different kinds of songs.

K.K. also appeared as a judge to a Sony TV's reality talent show 'Fame Gurukul' in 2005.

Despite being so popular in the country, K.K. keeps himself low profile. He doesn't like to go for parties and discos. Rather he likes to spend time with his wife Jyothi and his two children. KK believes that family is as important as career. K.K. says that his wife is pillar of strength and the sunshine factor in his life.

"I have seen people forget their priority in life, and by the end of it they have neither a career nor a family. Balance in life is the buzzword for me, even if it means letting go some lucrative projects," K.K. concludes.

KK - Hit Songs

TV Commercials : K.K. backed his voice for many TV Ads. He had sung more than 3,500 jingles till date. Some of ads that he had sung are as follows: KK - Non-Film Albums