Lucky Ali

Lucky Ali Biography Lucky Ali: Indian playback, pop singer, actor and composer
Birth Name: Masqoom Mehmood Ali
Date of Birth: 19 September 1958, India
Height: 5' 10" (1.78 m)
School: Bombay Scottish School in Mumbai,
Hampton Court Convent School in Mussoorie,
St. George's College (Mussoorie) and
St. Bishop Cottons Boys School, Bangalore
Father: Mehmood (comedy actor)
Aunt: Meena Kumari (actress) Spouse(s): Masooma (2 children: Tasmia and Ta'awwuz)
Inaya (daughter: Sara)

Born as a Maqsood Mehmood Ali, Lucky Ali was born on 19th September, 1958 in a Filmy family. His father Mehmood was a great comedian in Bollywood. His mother Madhuri was sister of a famous Bollywood actress Meena Kumari. His brother Manzoor Ali has also acted in some films.

Lucky Ali came to fame with the song 'O Sanam Mohabbat Ki Kasam' from his private album Sunoh in 1996. The song is considered as one of the best pop song in history. His different singing style and the lavish video caught attention of the audience. For the album Lucky Ali won Best Pop Male Vocalist Screen Award in 1996, while he also won the Channel V Viewers Choice Award in 1997. The album remained on the MTV Asia Charts for 60 weeks.

However his big break in Bollywood came with actor Hrithik Roshan's debut film 'Kaho Na Pyaar Hai'. He sung the songs 'Na Tum Jano Na Hum' and 'Ek Pal Ka Jeena'. Lucky won his first Filmfare award for the song 'Na Tum Jano Na Hum'. He also won the Screen Weekly Award as Best Playback Singer for the song 'Ek Pal Ka Jeena'. Since then Lucky Ali is best recognized for his different and husky singing style.

Being born into the actor's family, he easily enrolled himself into actors' category as well. His most recognized movies as an actor includes Sanjay Manjarekar's multi-starrer Kaante and Sur. For the film Kaante he worked with industries most established and famous actors like Amitabh Bachchan, Sanjay Dutt and Suniel Shetty. He received much critical acclaim for his role of a musician in a musical film called Sur. With this role he proved himself as an actor.

Along with these two quite famous movies, he also acted in director Shyam Benegal's film Trikaal. He also played The Great Ashoka's brother Tissa in Benegal's direction Discovery of India. He has also acted for a TV serial Zara Hatke.

Lucky Ali is second amongst eight children of Mehmood Ali. Lucky did not share good chemistry with father Mehmood. The reason was that, Mehmood was very popular comedian and hence very busy as an actor in 60s. So he couldn't able to give much time for family and children. Once when Lucky along with his mother went to airport to receive his father, he couldn't recognize his father and said, "He is the film comedian - Mehmood!"

Young Lucky was caught under the trap of drug and marijuana problems, which disturbed Mehmood and led him to make a film called Dushman Duniya Ka. The film had a story of the drug abused young man, who kills his mother and finally kills himself. The role was depicted by Lucky's younger brother Manzoor Ali. Lucky didn't like father Mehmood's perception saying that the story lacked hope. However, Lucky sung his first song 'Nasha Nasha' for the film. It was his first song as a playback singer. Lucky later released his several private albums like Sunoh, Aks, Sifar, Kabhi Aisa Lagta Hai and many more.

For some time Lucky done the job to breed race horses. He also had a carpet-cleaning business with friend Aslam. Also he worked in an oil rig in Pondicherry. But today he has established himself well in the film industry. Now he is happily settled in New Zealand.

Lucky Ali Profile Lucky Ali's Marriage Life
Lucky Ali has two wives. His first wife is named Masooma, who also acted in Lucky Ali's first album for the video of song 'O Sanam'. Massoma changed her religion to Islam after marriage. Lucky, Massoma together have two children: Tasmia and Ta'awwuz. He secondly married to a Parsi woman named Inaya. They together have daughter Sara. His second wife also changed to Islam after marriage.

Lucky Ali - Filmography as an Actor

Lucky Ali Albums Lucky Ali - Non-film Albums Lucky Ali - Awards