Mukesh

Mukesh Biography Full Name: Mukesh Chand Mathur
Nickname: The Man with the Golden Voice
Birth Date: 22 July 1923
Birth Place: Delhi, India
Date of Death: 27 August 1976
Debut film as playback singer: Nirdosh (1941)

Mukesh Chand Mathur, popularl known as Mukesh and nicknamed as "The Man with the Golden Voice" was born on July 22, 1923 in Delhi. He was one of the best male playback singers of Bollywood like Kishore Kumar and Mohammed Rafi. Right from the childhood, he was interested in singing and was great fan of Kundan Lal Saigal.

At the time of his sister's wedding he sang a song, and he was noticed by an actor Motilal, and distant relative. Motilal brought him to Mumbai and arranged for his voice training in 1940 in Mumbai under Pandit Jaganath Prasad. Between that time period Mukesh tried his luck in acting, but his first acting film, Nirdosh (1941/I) was flop. But he got his big break as a singer with Pahali Nazar (1945).

During his singing career, Mukesh worked with other music directors such as Laxmikant Pyarelal, Shankar Jaikishen, S.D. Burman, Salil Chowdhury, Kalyanji Anandji, Usha Khanna etc. He won the 'Filmfare Award' for best playback singer four times and the National Award for the song 'Kahin baar yun bhi dekha hai' from movie 'Rajnigandha' (1974).

In 1946, Mukesh fell in love with a young Gujrati girl Saral and after that he married with her. They had three girls Rita, Nalini and Nimitra and two boys Nitin and Manish.

Mukesh along with Kishore Kumar and Mohammad Rafi was considered as the most popular Hindi film playback singer at their times. Mukesh is best known for the songs he sang for Raj Kapoor who was a a legendary actor/director of Bollywood in the 1950s and 1960s.

During the singing career, Mukesh won many awards:

The great Bollywood singer, Mukesh passed away on August 27, 1976 in Detroit, Michigan, USA, by a heart attack. His body was carried backto India with Lata Mangeshkar. Ath the time of grand funeral ceremony many famous personalities, actors and fans paid tribute to the late singer.

When Raj Kapoor got the news of his death, he remarked, "I have lost my voice," which was testimony for the unforgettable association of Mukesh voice to the vastly popular songs of Raj Kapoor's films.

After the death of great Indian playback singer, his unreleased songs came out in 1977 with movies like Amar Akbar Anthony, Dharam Veer, Khel Khilari Ka, Chandi Sona and Darinda. The 1978 year gave people good number of Mukesh songs from films Paramatma, Aahuti, Tumhari Kasam, and Satyam Shivam Sundaram, where he sang his last song Chanchal Sheetal Nirmal Komal.

After 1980 His voicde was heard in many fims such as Premika, Shaitan Mujarim, Patthar Se Takkar (1980), Maila Anchal, anjh Ki Bela (1981), Chor Mandali (1983), Aarohi (1982), Nirlaj (1985), Shubh Chintak (1989) and Love and God (1986) and his last known release of Chand Grahan (1997).

Memorable songs of Mukesh Mukesh Filmography

Mukesh's Filmography as Playback Singer