R.D. Burman

R.D. Burman Biography R.D. Burman(1939-1994): Renowned Indian music director
Full Name: Rahul Dev Burman
Nickname: Pancham
Date of Birth: 27 June 1939
Birth Place: Calcutta, India
Date of Death: 4 January 1994
Death Place: Bombay, Maharashtra, India
Father: Sachin Dev Burman or S.D. Burman (Renowned Indian music director)
Wife: Asha Bhosle (1980 - till his death) (Renowned Indian playback singer)

R.D. Burman is the most respected name in Indian Film Industry. He added spice to the Indian film music. He introduced the new style of jazzy, peppy, rock-n-roll, hip hop songs to Indian cinema. His compositions were always energetic and youthful. He ruled the industry like a king from late 60s to mid 80s. Although he is no more now, he is still alive with his beautiful melody. And proof to this is many remix albums of his songs are being made. Any remix of his song is just like a tribute to the veteran.

Rahul Dev Burman born into a musical family. His father Sachin Dev Burman was also a renowned music composer. Music came to him from his father. He took initial lessons from father. Later he took training under Ali Akbar Khan.

RD Burman also known as Pancham entered the film industry as assistant to his father SD Burman. He assisted SD Burman for Rajesh Khanna's film Aaradhana. Pancham was famous for playing music with his mouth in his father's orchestras. Later when he became an independent composer, while composing the song 'O Majhi Re' from film Khushboo, he created the water sound by filling the soda water bottles at different levels and blowing into them. He was master in creating sound like that. Also he was used to see dreams of tunes. And according to his father's advice, he wakes up as soon as he sees the dream and writes down the tune immediately. He created the tune of song 'Kanchi Re Kanchi Re' in his dream.

RD Burman gets his break as independent music director with Guru Dutt's film Raaz in 1959. Some shooting for the film was done and also some songs were also recorded for the film, but the film was shelved due to some reasons. A next break to him was given by the comedy actor Mehmood with his film Chote Nawab (1961). For the film he gave a beautiful music for songs like 'Ghar Aajaa Ghir Aaye'.

Five years later, RD gave his first big hit with the song 'Aao Twist Karein' for film Bhoot Bangla in 1965. The song became very popular. While turning point for him was Nasir Hussain's film Teesri Manzil in 1966. With this film he gave the hits like 'Aaja Aaja Main Hoon Pyaar Tera', 'O Mere Sona Re Sona', 'Deewaana Mujhsa Nahin' and 'O Hasina Julfonwali Jaane Jahaan'. All those songs created rage in the country.

Followed by it, he gave hit songs like 'Mere Saamne Waali Khidki Mein', 'Ek Chatur Naar Karke Shingaar, 'Kehna Hai', and 'Main Chali Main Chali' with film Padosan (1968). Also he gave hit numbers like 'Tum Bin Jaaoon Kahaan' and 'Naa Jaa Naa Jaa O Mere Hamdam' with the film Pyar ka Mausam in 1969.

RD Burman gave also gave hit songs in Rajesh Khanna starrer Kati Patang (1970), and Amar Prem (1971). He rocked the audiences with his compositions in films like Hare Rama Kare Krishna (1971), Caravan (1971), Jawaani Deewaani (1972), Apna Desh (1972), Yaadon ki Baraat (1973), Khel Khel Mein (1975) and Hum Kissi se Kum Nahin (1977).

RD formed a good rapport with lyricist Gulzar. He gave a beautiful composition for Gulzar's philosophical, meaningful words like 'Naam Gum Jayega' (Kinara), 'O Manjhi Re Apna Kinaar' (Khusboo), 'Is Mod se Jaate Hain' (Aandhi) and Beeti Na Beetayi Raina (Parichay). Most of RD Burman's songs were sung by Asha Bhosle and Kishore Kumar.

R.D. Burman Profile While during mid-80s, it seemed like that his success story was declining. The time was influenced by the new music composer Bappi Lahiri's Disco theme. Even he had given good music in Saagar in 1985 and Ijaazat in 1987, he couldn't stood up in the disco influence.

But later in 1994, Burman hit the winning chord once again with the film '1942 - A Love Story (1993)'. The film included the hit compositions like 'Kuch na Kaho', 'Ek Ladki Ko Dekha', 'Pyaar Hua Chupke Se' and 'Rhimjhim Rhimjhim'.

The veteran, the legendary, R.D. Burman died on January 4, 1998, but he will be best remembered with his compositions for a long time.

R.D. Burman - Popular Compositions

Filmfare Award - As Best Music Director